Category Archives: Excise TAX

Who Must Register For Excise Tax?

Who Must Register For Excise Tax ? | TAX Advisory Services in UAE

The Federal Decree-Law No. 7 of 2017 on Excise Tax stipulates that businesses/ persons that are engaged in any of the below activities must register for tax.

  • Import of excise goods into the UAE;
  • Production of excise goods in the UAE;
  • Release of excise goods from a designated zone into the UAE;
  • Warehouse Keepers, in certain cases;
  • Stockpiling of excise goods for business purpose in the UAE in certain cases where excise tax has not previously been paid on the goods in the UAE.